Technical Program

Technical Sessions: Tuesday, October 5, 10:30-12:00

 

10:30

11:00

11:30

Non-Nominal Operations

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Enrico Spinielli, EUROCONTROL & Imen Dhief, Nanyang Technological University Singapore

Salon A

Machine Learning-Enabled Adaptive Air Traffic Recommendation System for Disaster Evacuation
Kai Zhang, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Reconnaissance Mission Flight Modeling for Strategic Planning of Manned and Unmanned Vehicle Integrated Disaster Response

Adriana Andreeva-Mori, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Communications Resiliency

(Track 4)
 Session Chairs: Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center & Ann Tedford, formerly FAA

Salon B

Robust UAS Communications and Loss of Link Operational Impact

Ignacio Vidal, Boeing Research & Technology Europe

 

Impact of Pilot Jamming Attacks on Digital Aeronautical Data Communications

Daniel Mielke, German Aerospace Center

 

Signal Classification for Safety Critical Aeronautical Communications for Anti-Jamming Using Artificial Intelligence

Rameez Asif, University of Bradford

 

Applications 1

(Track 3)
Session Chair: Yemaya Bordain, Intel Corporation

Bowie

Adaptive UAV Swarm Mission Planning by Temporal Difference Learning

Shreevanth Krishnaa Gopalakrishnan, Cranfield University

Autonomous Ground Refueling Approach for Civil Aircrafts Using Computer Vision and Robotics

Suleyman Yildirim, Cranfield University

Multi-Head Attention Based Transformers for Vegetation Encroachment Over Powerline Corriders Using UAV

Srikanth Vemula, University of the Incarnate Word

Pilot Factors

(Track 7)  
Session Chair: Tim Etherington, NASA

Bonham

An Objective Human Fatigue Monitoring Solution for Fatigue Risk Management or Reduced Crew Operations

Sylvain Hourlier, Thales AVS France SAS

Design and Validation of a Pilot Stress Monitoring System Based on a Deep Convolutional Neural Network Model

Jaime Meneses, Airbus Defence and Space

Hypoxia Resistance Comparing Between Physically Trained Pilots and Non-Trained Population

Jan Boril, University of Defence

Optimizing ATM

(Track 2)
Session Chairs: Chiemi Heil, US DOT & Kevin Capiot, DLR

Travis

Towards Greener Air Traffic Management Reducing Emissions by Applying the Lowest Impact of Deviation Principle

Michael Finke, German Aerospace Center

A Unified Collision Risk Model for Unmanned Aircraft Systems

Suraj Bijjahalli, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

A Scenario Optimization Approach for Air Traffic Flow Management with Sector Capacity Uncertainty

Abdelghani Fadil, Beihang University


 AI and Multicore

(Track 6)
Session Chairs: Martin Halle, TUHH Institut Flugzeug-Systemtechnik & Jeffrey VanDorp, GE Aviation

Valero

Incremental Assurance of Multicore Integrated Modular Avionics (IMA)

Steven VanderLeest, Rapita Systems, Inc.

Using Neural Networks to Identify Wired Peripherals Connected to Integrated Modular Avionics Hardware  Bastian Luettig,  University of Stuttgart

TFCluster: An Efficient Algorithm to Mine Maximal Differential Function-Resource Biclusters for Single Pilot Operations Safety Analysis

Yue Luo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

 

Technical Sessions: Tuesday, October 5, 13:00-15:00

 

13:00

13:30

14:00

14:30

Aircraft & Aerial Vehicle Applications

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Xavier Olive, ONERA & Jean Boucquey, EUROCONTROL

Salon A

Certification Approach for Physics Informed Machine Learning and its Application in Landing Gear Life Assessment
Haroun El Mir, Cranfield University

Flight Data Driven System Identification Using Neural Networks for Landing Safety Assessment

Hyunki Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology

A Multi-Criteria Clustering Method for UAS Traffic Management and Urban Air Mobility

Nichakorn Pongsakornsathien, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

Reinforcement Learning-Based Flow Management Techniques for Urban Air Mobility and Dense Low-Altitude Air Traffic Operations

Yibing Xie, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

Surveillance

(Track 4)
Session Chair: Divya Chandra, USDOT Volpe Center

Salon B

OpenSky Report 2021: Insights on ADS-B Mandate and Fleet Deployment in Times of Crisis

Junzi Sun, Delft University of Technology / OpenSky

Intrusion Detection in Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) with Machine Learning

Suleman Khan, Linkoping University

Drone Model Identification by Convolutional Neural Network from Video Stream

Mariusz Wisniewski, Cranfield University

 

Detect and Avoid, Conflict Detection & Resolution 1

(Track 3)
Session Chairs: Evan Dill, NASA & Vince Socci, IEEE

Bonham

Antenna Pattern Aware UAV Trajectory Planning Using Artificial Potential Field

Mohamad Hani Sulieman, Syracuse University

Detect and Avoid Considerations for Safe sUAS Operations in Urban Environments

Victor Celdran Martinez and Bilkan Ince, Cranfield University

Detect and Avoid of Weather Phenomena On-Board UAV: Increasing Detection Capabilities by Information Fusion

Adrian Dudek, Bundeswehr University Munich

 

Autonomy, High Performance Computing, & 4DT in UAM

(Track 8)
Session Chair: Srikanth Vemula, UIW

Bowie

SIRIUS: Simulation Infrastructure for Research on Interoperating Unmanned Systems Swee Balachandran, National Institute of Aerospace

A High-Performance Computing Process for Urban Air Mobility Simulations

Thanakorn Khamvilai, Georgia Institute of Technology

A Modular Experimental Flight Management and 4D Trajectory Generation System for Unmanned Multicopter, Urban Air Mobility Vehicles and Other VTOL Vehicles Fabian Morscheck, German Aerospace Center

 

AI Application

(Track 9)
Session Chairs: Michael Koets, SwRI & Michael Epperly, SwRI

Milam

Curating Datasets for Visual Runway Detection

Joakim Lindén, Saab AB

Toward Certification of Machine-Learning Systems for Low Criticality Airborne Applications Konstantin Dmitriev, Technical University of Munich

Framework Prototype to Test Decision Support System for Avionics Analytics

Carlos C. Insaurralde, Bristol Robotics Laboratory

 

Avionics Systems (Track 5)
Session Chairs: Uma Ferrell, Mitre & Tim Stelkens-Kobsch, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Travis

A Secure Broadcast Service for LDACS with an Application to Secure GBAS

Nils Mäurer, German Aerospace Center

Inflation and Deflation of Aircraft’s Tire with Intelligent Tire Pressure Regulation System

Masoud Mirzaee, Islamic Azad University

Intelligent Health and Mission Management for Multicopter UAS Integrity Assurance

Kavindu Ranasinghe, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

 

Flow Management (Track 1)
Session Chairs: Valentin Polishchuk, Linköping University & Chris Brinton, Mosaic ATM

Valero

Predict ATFCM Weather Regulations Using a Time-Distributed Recurrent Neural Network

Sergi Mas-Pujol, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

A Privacy-Preserving Marketplace for Air Traffic Flow Management Slot Configuration

Christoph Schuetz, Johannes Kepler University Linz

A 4D-Trajectory Planning Method Based on Hybrid Optimization Strategy for Demand and Capacity Balancing

Yutong Chen, Cranfield University/ Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Solving Large-Scale Air Traffic Flow Management Problem: A Time-Step Sequential Decision Approach

Yan Xu, Cranfield University

 

Technical Sessions: Tuesday, October 5, 15:30-17:30

 

15:30

16:00

16:30

17:00

Airport Surface Operations

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Yoon Jung, NASA & Luis Delgado, Westminster University

Salon A

Off-Block Time Prediction Using Operators’ Prediction History

Ryota Mori, Electronic Navigation Research Institute

An Aggregate Dynamic Traffic Assignment Model for Generating Multi-Path Standardized Taxi Routes at Airport

Fengjie Liang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Agent-Based Simulation for Aircraft Stand Operations to Predict Ground Time Using Machine Learning

Mingchuan Luo, Dresden University of Technology

Predicting Runway Configurations and Arrival and Departure Rates at Airports: Comparing the Accuracy of Multiple Machine Learning Models

Ramakrishna Raju, KBR Inc.

Operations & Path Planning 1

(Track 3)
Session Chair: Yemaya Bordain, Intel Corporation

Salon B

Comparing Path Loss Prediction Methods for Low Altitude UAS Flights

Frederick Wieland, Mosaic ATM, Inc.

Computation of a Database of Trajectories and Primitives for Decision-Based Contingency Management of UAVs Over Congested Areas

Markus Ortlieb, Technical University of Munich

Identification and Characterization of Traffic Flow Patterns for UTM Application

Abdulrahman Alharbi, Cranfield University

 

Displays & HMI

(Track 7)
Session Chair: Todd Lovell, Raytheon Intelligence & Space

Bonham

Light Weight Eye Visor for Commercial Pilot Use: Human Factors Assessment of Novel Functionalities

César Álvarez, Airbus Defence and Space

Human Machine Interface Design to Support Safety Risk Monitoring of Autonomous Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems – Results from a Mock-Up Evaluation

Max Friedrich, German Aerospace Center

Evaluation of an AoI Mapping and Analysis Tool for the Identification of Visual Scan Pattern Lothar Meyer, LFV

Development of a Survey Instrument to Measure Display Compellingness

Michael Dorneich, Iowa State University

Flight Tests & Simulation Evaluations of UAM/AAM Concepts

(Track 8)
Session Chair: Michael Frye, UIW

Bowie

Assessing Human-Automation Role Challenges for Urban Air Mobility (UAM) Operations

Lakshmi Vempati, MITRE Corporation

Preliminary Evaluation of National Campaign Scenarios for Urban Air Mobility

Nicholas Craven, Spencer Monheim, and Savvy Verma, NASA Ames Research Center/ Millennium Engineering & Integration Co.

A Machine Learning Based GNSS Performance Prediction for Urban Air Mobility Using Environment Recognition Oguz Kagan Isik, Cranfield University

Navigation & Network

(Track 9)
Session Chairs: Maarten Uijt de Haag, TU-Berlin & Giancarmine Fasano, University of Naples Federico II

Milam

Generation of Emergency Trajectories Based on Aircraft Trajectory Prediction

Raúl Sáez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Automatic Ground Collision Avoidance System Trajectory Prediction and Control for General Aviation

Zack Kirkendoll, University of Tulsa

Model-Based Development & Requirements

(Track 5)
Session Chairs: Todd Kilbourne, Mosaic ATM & Corinna Schmitt, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute

Travis

Open Source Domain-Specific Model Interface and Tool Frameworks for a Digital Avionics Systems Development Process

Bjoern Annighoefer, University of Stuttgart

Integrating Safety Into MBSE Processes with Formal Methods

Alexander Ahlbrecht, German Aerospace Center

Levels of Requirements, Robustness, Unicorns, and Other Semi-Mythical Creatures in the Requirements Engineering Bestiary: Why “Types” of Software Requirements Are Often Misleading

Matt Jaffe, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University

Incorporation of Autonomous Model Analytics for Avionic System Design Into Standard Framework for Integrated Engineering

Carlos C. Insaurralde, Bristol Robotics Laboratory

Human Operator Support (Track 1)
Session Chairs: Chris Brinton, Mosaic ATM & Magnus Bang, Linköping University

Valero

A Machine Learning Application for Predicting and Alerting Missed Approaches for Airport Management

Chih-Sheng Chou, MITRE Corporation

Automated Interpretation of Air Traffic Control Communication: the Journey from Spoken Words to a Deeper Understanding of the Meaning

Matthias Kleinert, German Aerospace Center

A Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Approach for Conflict Resolution in Dense Traffic Scenarios

Jiajian Lai, Beihang University

 

 

 

 

Technical Sessions: Wednesday, October 6, 10:30-12:00

 

10:30

11:00

11:30

12:00

System-wide Challenges & Change (Track 1)
Session Chairs: Imen Dhief, Nanyang Technological University Singapore & Hanbong Lee, NASA

Salon A

Transitioning from Legacy Air Traffic Management to Airspace Management Through Secure, Cloud-Native Automation Solutions

Adrian Solomon, Thales

Assessing the Global COVID-19 Impact on Air Transport with Open Data

Rainer Koelle, European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation

 

Future Communications (Track 4)
Session Chair: Daniel Mielke, German Aerospace Center

Salon B

Deep Clipping Based Interference Mitigation Technique for LDACS

Miziya K, Birla Institute of Technology & Science Pilani

Novel Filterbank Multicarrier Waveform for L-Band Digital Aeronautical Communications: Initial Field Test Results

David Matolak, University of South Carolina

SDN Augmented Network Management for Future Avionics Communications Network

Muhammad Ali, University of Bradford

Aircraft to Operations Communication Analysis and Architecture for the Future Aviation Environment

Huw Whitworth, Cranfield University

Operations & Path Planning 2

(Track 3)
Session Chair: Vince Socci, IEEE

Milam

Initial Exploration of STEReO (Scalable Traffic Management for Emergency Response Operations) System User Requirements for Safe Integration of Small UAS

Lynne Martin, NASA Ames Research Center

Protected Online Path Planning for UAVs Over Congested Areas Within Convex Regions of Obstacle-Free Space

Markus Ortlieb, Technical University of Munich

Enhancing the Security of Unmanned Aerial Systems Using Digital-Twin Technology and Intrusion Detection

Benjamin Fraser, Cranfield University

 

Human Factors – Special Topics

(Track 7)
Session Chair: Jan Boril, University of Defence

Bonham

Study Existing Personal Electronic Devices (PED) Policies and Provide an Automatic Solution to Switch on Airplane Mode In-Flight

Pushpendra Singh Sengar, International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad

A User-Centered Cabin Design Approach to Investigate Peoples Preferences on the Interior Design of Future Air Taxis

Maria Stolz, German Aerospace Center

Common Cause Failure Analysis for Aviation Safety Assessment Models

Sara Nikdel, George Mason University

 

CNS, DFR, & Traffic Deconfliction

(Track 8)
Session Chairs: Maria Consiglio, NASA & Sweewarman Balachandran, National Institute of Aerospace

Bowie

Informing New Concepts for UAS and Autonomous System Safety Management Using Disaster Management and First Responder Scenarios

Kaleb Gould, Flight Safety Foundation

Safe Planning and Deconfliction for Multiple UAVs in High Density Low Altitude Urban Environments

Flavia Causa, University of Naples Federico II

Spectrum Allocation & Performance Monitoring

(Track 2)
Session Chairs: Alexander Kuenz, DLR & Chiemi Heil, US DOT

Travis

Dynamic Spectrum Allocation in Urban Air Transportation System via Deep Reinforcement Learning

Ruixuan Han, University of Louisville

Joint Spectrum Access and Power Control in Air-Air Communications – A Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Approach

Zhe Wang, University of Louisville

Building Back Better – Democratization of Performance Monitoring with Open Data

Rainer Koelle, European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation

 

Real-time Networks

(Track 6)
Session Chairs: Bastian Luettig, University of Stuttgart & Todd Schavey, GE Aviation

Valero

Do We Really Need TSN in Next-Generation Helicopters? Insights from a Case-Study

Nicolas Navet, University of Luxembourg / Cognifyer

Performance Evaluation of the Efficient Precise Time Synchronization Protocol for the Redundant Ring Topology Network

Pusik Park, Korea Electronics Technology Institute & Korea Aerospace University

Analysis of Synchronization in Distributed Avionics Systems Based on Time-Triggered Ethernet

Nahman Tariq, Cranfield University

 

 

 

Technical Sessions: Wednesday, October 6, 15:30-18:00

 

15:30

16:00

16:30

17:00

17:30

Arrival and Departure Management

(Track 1)

Session Chairs:  Luis Delgado, Westminster University & Yoon Jung, NASA

Salon A

Autocorrelation Effects in Air Traffic Management Performance Data

James DeArmon, MITRE Corporation

A Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Top of Descent

Benjamin Zhi Yong Tan, Nanyang Technological University

Trajectory Pattern Identification for Arrivals in Vectored Airspace

Chuhao Deng, Purdue University

Capacity Finder: A Machine Learning-Based Decision Support Tool for Integrated Metroplex Departure Traffic Management

Ryan Laroza, ATAC Corporation

 

Onboard Communications

(Track 4)
Session Chair: Nils Mäurer, German Aerospace Center

Salon B

Gatekeeper: A Reliable Reconfiguration Protocol for Real-Time Ethernet Systems

Brendan Luksik, University of Pittsburgh

Can We Replace Physical Wiring with Free-Space Optical Transmission Systems?

Nicholas Dukeman, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University

Aircraft DC Networks Characterization and Adaptive Stage Design for PLC Use

Abdelmoumin Allioua, Technical University Darmstadt

Architectural Considerations for Low Latency ARINC 818 Video Concentrators

Tim Keller, Great River Technology

Internet Protocol Suite for Safety Services: Validation with Next Generation Avionics

Michel Skorepa, Honeywell

Modeling & Simulation

(Track 3)
Session Chair:  Yemaya Bordain, Intel Corporation

Bonham

Modelling Assured Navigation of sUAS Swarms in Urban Environments

Maarten Uijt de Haag, Technische Universität Berlin

Skyway Simulator: an Integrated ATM/UTM Simulator for Autonomous Operations

Guillermo Frontera, Boeing Research & Technology Europe

Understanding the Implications of the Future Unmanned Air Traffic Growth

Cristina Barrado, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

 

 

Safety Assurance & Contingency Management

(Track 8)
Session Chair:  Michael Frye, UIW

Bowie

An Approach for Identifying IASMS Services, Functions, and Capabilities from Data Sources

Paul Krois, Crown Consulting, Inc.

Assured Contingency Landing Management for Advanced Air Mobility

Joseph Kim, University of Michigan

Assuring Human and Artificial Intelligence Are Appropriately Informed in Aviation Systems

Alfred Anderegg, MITRE Corporation

 

 

Safety

(Track 9)
Session Chair: Carlos Varela, CS.RPI

Milam

Overarching Properties as Means of Compliance: An Industrial Case Study

Zamira Daw, Raytheon Technologies Research Center

Development of an Automatic Ground Collision Avoidance System for a General Aviation Aircraft

Tim Neidhardt, Technical University of Munich

A Qualification Effort Assessment Framework for Development Processes of Safety-Critical System Functions

Darbaz Nawzad Darwesh, University of Stuttgart

 

AI & Algorithms

(Track 5)
Session Chairs: Chris Watkins, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation & Martin Halle, TUHH Institut für Flugzeug-Systemtechnik

Travis

Deep Neural Network Approach to Estimate Early Worst-Case Execution Time

Vikash Kumar, Indian Institute of Science

Classification for Avionics Capabilities Enabled by Artificial Intelligence

Bjoern Annighoefer, University of Stuttgart

Diagnosing System-Level Cascading Failure Using Machine Learning for Aviation System

Luning Li, Cranfield University

Wildfire Emergency Response Hazard Extraction and Analysis of Trends (HEAT) Through Natural Language Processing and Time Series

Sequoia Andrade, HX5 LLC.

An Overview of Cyber-Physical Systems’ Hardware Architecture Concerning Machine Learning

Denis Loubach, Aeronautics Institute of Technology – ITA

Self-adaptive and Wireless Avionics

(Track 6)
Session Chairs: Denis Loubach, Aeronautics Institute of Technology – ITA & Mark Darnell, GE Aviation

Valero

Requirements and Concept for a Self-Organizing Plug&Fly Avionics Platform

Bjoern Annighoefer, University of Stuttgart

A Safety Process for Self-Adaptive Safety-Critical Plug&Fly Avionics

Matthias Brunner, University of Stuttgart

A Localizable Wireless Communication Node with Remote Powering for Onboard Operations

Thomas Multerer, Airbus Central Research and Technology

 

 

Technical Sessions: Thursday, October 7, 8:00-10:00

 

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

Autonomy Concepts & Applications

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Sameer Alam, Nanyang Technological University Singapore & Martin Christiansson, LFV

Salon A

Verification of Image-Based Neural Network Controllers Using Generative Models

Sydney Katz, Stanford University

Automated Aircraft Stall Recovery Using Reinforcement Learning and Supervised Learning Techniques

Dheerendra Singh Tomar, University of Malta

Vehicle Automation Framework: Toward Autonomy

Sérgio Penna, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais

 

Navigation

(Track 4)
Session Chair: Mitchell Narins, Strategic Synergies LLC

Salon B

Enhancing Detection Performance Through Sensor Model-Based Trajectory Optimization for UAVs

Markus Zwick, Bundeswehr University Munich

Hardware in the Loop Simulation of Helicopter Pins Procedures Using GLS Avionics and an SBAS to GLS Converter

Thomas Dautermann, German Aerospace Center

Extending Enhanced Visual Operations to Urban Air Mobility: Requirements and Approaches

Paolo Veneruso, University of Naples Federico II

Detect and Avoid, Conflict Detection & Resolution 2

(Track 3)
Session Chairs: Emmanuel Letsu-Dake, Honeywell & Vince Socci, IEEE

Bowie

Detecting Cables and Power Lines in Small-UAS (Unmanned Aircraft Systems) Images Through Deep Learning

Arnaldo Alves Viana Junior, Universidade de São Paulo

Improved Sensing Strategies for Low Altitude Non Cooperative Sense and Avoid

Federica Vitiello, University of Naples Federico II

Investigation of DAA System Effectiveness with a Pilot Decision Model and Realistic Sensor Performance Limits

Hak-Tae Lee, Inha University

Aircraft Proximity: Towards Systematic Test Strategies via the Apollonian Proximity Circle Paradigm

Brendan Williams, Boeing Research & Technology

Automation & Teaming

 (Track 7)

Session Chair: Steven Harbour, Southwest Research Institute

Bonham

We Need to Talk About This – Assessing Information Needs for Collaboration in a Sectorless Working Environment

Anne Papenfuß, German Aerospace Center

Human-Automation Interaction for Assisting Novices to Emulate Experts by Inferring Task Objective Functions

Sooyung Byeon, Purdue University

Evaluating Human Perception of Autonomous System Teammate-Likeness

Güliz Tokadli, Iowa State University

SE Development (Track 9)
Session Chairs: Randy Rose, SwRI & Michael Epperly, SwRI

Milam

Be Lean – How to Fit a Model-Based System Architecture Development Process Based on ARP4754 Into an Agile Environment

Daniel Dollinger, Technical University of Munich

A Framework for Simulation and Formal Verification of Redundant Flight Control Systems with Components Subject to Partially Synchronous Timing Effects

Valentin Marvakov, Technical University of Munich

Towards Formalization of a Data Model for Operational Risk Assessment

Vidhya Tekken Valapil, GE Research

Seamless Integration of Component Fault Trees with MathWorks System Composer and Simulink

Julian Rhein, Technical University of Munich

Cybersecurity

(Track 5)

Session Chairs: Paul Meng, GE Global Research & Umut Durak, Technische Universität Clausthal

Travis

ATMChain: Blockchain-Based Solution to Security Problems in Air Traffic Management

Xin Lu, Civil Aviation University of China

Cybersecurity for Flight Deck Data Exchange

Willard True, Honeywell Aerospace

An Architecture Centric Approach to Safety and Security Assurance

John Hudak, Software Engineering Institute

Group Key Distribution Procedures for the L-Band Digital Aeronautical Communications System (LDACS)

Thomas Ewert, German Aerospace Center

 

 

 

Technical Sessions: Thursday, October 7, 10:30-12:30

 

10:30

11:00

11:30

12:00

Demand Capacity Balance

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Magnus Bang, Linköping University & Sameer Alam, Nanyang Technological University Singapore

Salon A

Demand and Capacity Balancing Technology Based on Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning

Yutong Chen, Cranfield University/ Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Considering Airport Planners’ Preferences and Imbalanced Datasets When Predicting Flight Delays and Cancellations

Mike Zoutendijk, Delft University of Technology

An Airspace Capacity Estimation Model Based on Spatio-Temporal Graph Convolutional Networks Considering Weather Impact

Jiatong Chen, Beihang University

Propagation of Airport Capacity Improvements to the Air Transport Network

Daniel Lubig, Dresden University of Technology

Applying Neural Networks to Navigation

(Track 4)
Session Chair: Thomas Dautermann, German Aerospace Center

Salon B

Recurrent Neural Network Based Sensor Fusion Algorithm for Alternative Position, Navigation and Timing

Byoung-Ju Jeon, Cranfield University

Determining Impact of Navigation Errors on Mission Capabilities

Kathleen Kramer, University of San Diego

Adopting Neural Networks in GNSS-IMU integration: A Preliminary Study

Yujin Shin, Hongik University

Applying Novel Adaptive Activation Function Theory for Launch Acceptability Region Estimation with Neural Networks in Constrained Hardware Environments: Performance Comparison

Atakan Filgöz, Roketsan Missiles Inc.

Applications 2

(Track 3)
Session Chairs: Mahyar Malekpour, NASA & Yemaya Bordain, Intel Corporation

Bonham

City-ATM – Safe Drone Operations in Dense Traffic

Alexander Kuenz, German Aerospace Center

Evaluating the Use of Unmanned Aircraft Systems to Autonomously Download Ground-Based Sensor Data

Zane Mountcastle, Mission Mule LLC

Identifying Needs and Requirements for an Integrated Crisis Traffic Management (iCTM) Concept for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Supporting First Responses in Crisis Situations

Joonas Lieb, German Aerospace Center

Integration of a UAV-Lidar System for Remote Sensing of CO2 Concentrations in Smart Agriculture

Thomas Fahey, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

ETVOL Aircraft & Vertiport Operations (Track 8)

Session Chair: Anuja Verma, Mitre & Savita Verma, NASA

Bowie

Initial Feasibility Study of Multi-Rotor eVTOL Aircraft for Cross-Border Urban Air Mobility Between Singapore and Neighbouring Countries

Kailun Tan, Air Traffic Management Research Institute, Nanyang Technological University

Scenarios for the Use of eVTOLs Using Multiagent Systems with Netlogo: Comparison of Parameters and the Impact on UAM

Felipe Desiglo Ferrare, Universidade de São Paulo

eVTOL Fleet Selection Method for Vertiport Networks

Jasenka Rakas, Jeffrey Jeung, Duston So, and Valeria Chupina, University of California, Berkeley

Algorithms, ML/DL, Automation, Autonomy

(Track 3)
Session Chairs: Natasha Neogi, NASA & Joseph Kim, University of Michigan

Milam

Unintended Behavior in Learning-Enabled Systems: Detecting the Unknown Unknowns

Darren Cofer, Collins Aerospace

A Framework for Evaluating the Role of Autonomy for UAS Operations

Anuja Verma, MITRE Corporation

A New Approach to Complex Dynamic Geofencing for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Vihangi Vagal, Royal Holloway, University of London

Framework of Level-of-Autonomy-Based Concept of Operations: UAS Capabilities

Bizhao Pang, Nanyang Technological University

Safe & Secure Technologies

(Track 5)

Session Chairs: Michael Durling, GE Research & Huafeng Yu, The Boeing Company

Travis

Certification Considerations for Adaptive Stress Testing of Airborne Software

Michael Durling, GE Research

Integrating Multi-/Many-Cores in Avionics: Open Issues and Future Concepts

Anika Christmann, Technische Universität Braunschweig

Proving the Correctness of Multicopter Rotor Fault Detection and Identification Software

Ankita Bhaumik, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

DO-178C Certification of General-Purpose GPU Software: Review of Existing Methods and Future Directions

Leonidas Kosmidis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC) & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Trajectory Modelling & Optimization

(Track 1)

Session Chairs: Martin Christiansson, LFV & Xavier Olive, ONERA

Valero

Data-Driven Methodology for Uncertainty Quantification of Aircraft Trajectory Predictions

Andrés Muñoz Hernández, Boeing Deutschland GmbH

Modeling Relative Trajectory Costs for Airborne Trajectory Reroutes Using Trajectory Option Sets

Kevin-Christian Garzon Galindo, San Jose State University Research Foundation/NASA Ames Research Center

A Performance Learning Method for Aircraft Trajectory Modeling

Yuejingyan Wang, Beihang University

 

 

Technical Sessions: Thursday, October 7, 13:30-15:30

 

13:30

14:00

14:30

15:00

Explainable AI

(Track 1)
Session Chairs: Jean Boucquey, EUROCONTROL & Valentin Polishchuk, Linköping University

Salon A

SEDA: A Self-Explaining Decision Architecture Implemented Using Deep Learning for On-Board Command and Control

Alexander Stringer, United States Air Force

Data-Driven Runway Occupancy Time Prediction Using Decision Trees

Zhi Jun Lim, Nanyang Technological University

An Explainable Artificial Intelligence (xAI) Framework for Improving Trust in Automated ATM Tools

Carolina Sanchez Hernandez, Cranfield University

Explainable AI in Aerospace for Enhanced System Performance

Sujitra Sutthithatip, Cranfield University

Modelling & Measuring Safety (Track 1)
Session Chairs: Hanbong Lee, NASA & Enrico Spinielli, EUROCONTROL

Salon B

Identifying Emerging Safety Threats Through Topic Modeling in the Aviation Safety Reporting System: A COVID-19 Study

Misty Davies, NASA Ames Research Center

Risk Metrics to Measure Safety Performance of the National Airspace System: Implementation Using Machine Learning

Firdu Bati, Federal Aviation Administration

Application of Trajectory Clustering for Aircraft Conflict Detection

Sasha Madar, Georgia Institute of Technology

Surveillance & Situational Awareness (Track 3)
Session Chairs: Mahyar Malekpour, NASA & Yemaya Bordain, Intel Corporation

Bonham

Counter a Drone and the Performance Analysis of Deep Reinforcement Learning Method and Human Pilot

Ender Çetin, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Impact of Communications Quality of Service (QoS) on Remote ID as an Unmanned Aircraft (UA) Coordination Mechanism

Robert Raheb, Noblis, Inc.

Mixed Initiative Balance of Human-Swarm Teaming in Surveillance via Reinforcement Learning

Chengtao Xu, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University

Real-Time Drone Surveillance System for Violent Crowd Behavior Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) – Human Autonomy Teaming (HAT)

Todd Simpson, Sinclair College

Capacity Management & Traffic Coordination (Track 8)

Session Chair: Maria Consiglio, NASA

Bowie

Comparing the Performance of Traffic Coordination Methods for Advanced Aerial Mobility

Ítalo Romani de Oliveira, Boeing Research & Technology

An RRT* Based Method for Dynamic Mission Balancing for Urban Air Mobility Under Uncertain Operational Conditions

Junlin Lou, Cranfield University

Emergent Autonomy – A Step Toward Assurance

Andrew Lacher, Noblis, Inc.

Next-Gen Space Systems

(Track 9)
Session Chairs: John Stone, SwRI & Patrick Phelan, SwRI

Milam

Comparative Study of Ethernet Technologies for Next-Generation Satellite On-Board Networks

Pierre-Julien Chaine, Airbus Defence and Space

Spectrum Sensing of Cognitive Radio for CubeSat Swarm Network

Chengtao Xu, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University

Lunadrone: Experimental UAS Designed for Lunar Operations

John Kramer, Sinclair College

Flow Management & Airport Operations (Track 2)

Session Chairs: Dylan Hasson, U.S. DOT & Chiemi Heil, US DOT

Travis

A Moment-Based Distributionally Robust Optimization Model for Air Traffic Flow Management

Bin Hao, Beihang University

Evaluation of Controller Position Takeover in Team-Based Flight Centric ATM

Kevin Capiot, German Aerospace Center

Analysis of Delay Recovery in Chinese Airports Network

Daozhong Feng, Beihang University

Systems & Development

(Track 6)

Session Chairs: Darbaz Darwesh, University of Stuttgart & Shana Fliginger, Eaton

Valero

Avionics Next-Gen Engineering Tools (AvioNET): Experiences with Highly Automised and Digital Processes for Avionics Platform Development

Martin Halle, Hamburg University of Technology

Enabling the Automated Generation of the Failure and Redundancy Management for Distributed and Integrated Fly-by-Wire Avionics

Thorben Hoffmann, University of Stuttgart

Toward a Cloud-Based Flight Management System

Todd Kilbourne, Mosaic ATM, Inc.

 

 

 

 

Poster Sessions

Poster A

Tuesday, October 5, 17:30-19:30

Foyer
Session Chair: Omar Garcia Crespillo, DLR

Poster B

Wednesday, October 6, 10:30-12:00

Virtual

Session Chair: Dongsong Zeng, MITRE

Test Bench for Regenerative Braking UAVs to Maximize Efficiency

Jan Leuchter, University of Defence

Research on UAV Route Optimization in Complex Terrains

Lihua Zhu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology

A Testbed for Performance Analysis of Algorithms for Engineless Taxiing with Autonomous Tow Trucks

Stefano Zaninotto, University of Malta

The Factor Graph Information Fusion Algorithm with Time-Varying Noise Estimate for All-Source Navigation System

Yuyang Ge, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Low-Cost System Architecture Solutions for Small Unmanned Aircraft Traffic Management

Dean La Monica, Air Force Institute of Technology

Research on Security Gateway of System Wide Information Management

Yue Yin, Civil Aviation University of China

Indoor Autonomous Powerline Inspection Model

Tristan Brouwer, University of the Incarnate Word

A Collaborative Trajectory Management Framework in Case of Single Pilot Operation Disability: Considering the Overall Safety of Air Traffic System

Pavel Paces, Czech Technical University in Prague

Artificially Intelligent Assistance for Pilot Performance Assessment

Pavel Paces, Czech Technical University in Prague

Taxi-Out Time Prediction at a Busy Airport Using Random Forest Algorithm

Jihoon Kim, Korea Aerospace University

 

Integrated Frameworks of Unsupervised, Supervised and Reinforcement Learning for Solving Air Traffic Flow Management Problem

Yan Xu, Cranfield University

 

Streamlining the Airborne Systems Certification

Mohamad Ibrahim, Clausthal University of Technology

 

Trust of Airspace Configuration Transition Concerning the Fluctuation of Air Traffic

Chengtao Xu, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University

 

Going SPO: Hierarchical Task Analysis of Pilot Flying and Pilot Monitoring in Two-Crew Operations

Min Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

 

 

 

 


walk, pathway, san antonio
san antonio, texas, town

Questions?

Contact Us

Special Thanks

Conference Sponsors

Co-Sponsor

Conference Special Event Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Exhibitor

Media Sponsor

  • 00Days Until Conference

Follow Us!